Ohio Companies/Unions Win National Safety Awards

Ohio Companies/Unions Win National Safety Awards

Some of the most safety-conscious workers in the nation are right here in Ohio. The Ohio State Building and Construction Trades Council along with many of its partner unions, contractors and business owners were presented with the prestigious Zero Injury Safety Awards (ZISA) during the National Maintenance Agreement Policy Committee’s gala in Washington, DC on November 1, 2018. The ZISA award is the highest standard set in the construction industry, presented annually for achieving outstanding safety records with no time-lost accidents. The Ohio State Building and Construction Trades and its partners are proud to win the following awards:

– Gold Star –
RMF Nooter, Inc., BP Products North America, Inc., Northwestern Ohio Building Trades Council
1,646,925 Work Hours
Toledo Refinery – Oregon, OH

Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc., American Electric Power, Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
1,099,265 Work Hours
Mitchell Power Plant-Moundsville, WV

RMF Nooter, Inc., Husky Energy, Inc., Lima Building Trades Council
1,078,285 Work Hours
Lima Refinery- Lima, OH

– Silver Star –
GVH Environmental, Inc., American Electric Power, Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
823,084 Work Hours
Cardinal Plant-Brilliant, OH

Chapman Corporation, Blue Racer Midstream, LLC, Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
640,388 Work Hours
Natrium Plant-Natrium, WV

– Bronze Star –
BMWC Constructors, Inc., Marathon Petroleum Corp., East Central Ohio Building Trades Council
391,822 Work Hours
Canton Refinery-Canton, OH

Day & Zimmermann NPS, Inc., American Electric Power, Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
355,539 Work Hours
Cardinal Plant-Brilliant, OH

Norris Brothers Company, Inc., Arconic, Cleveland Building Trades Council
301,990 Work Hours
Cleveland Works-Cleveland, OH

GEM Inc., Campbell Soup Company, Northwestern Ohio Building Trades Council
213,193 Work Hours
Napoleon Plant-Napoleon, OH

Certificate of Merit
Chemsteel Construction Company, FirstEnergy Corp., Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
155,200 Work Hours
W. H. Sammis Plant-Stratton, OH

MPW Environmental Services, Inc., FirstEnergy Corp., Painters (IUPAT) District Council 53
123,332 Work Hours
W. H. Sammis Plant-Stratton, OH

Burnham Industrial Contractors, FirstEnergy Corp., Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
84,259 Work Hours
W. H. Sammis Plant-Stratton, OH

Day & Zimmermann NPS, Inc., FirstEnergy Corp., Cleveland Building Trades Council
55,343 Work Hours
Eastlake Power Plant-Eastlake, OH

Thermal Solutions, Inc., American Electric Power, Tri-State Building Trades Council
139,547 Work Hours
Kyger Creek Power Plant-Cheshire, OH

Industrial Contractors Skanska, American Electric Power, East Central Ohio Building Trades Council
77,368 Work Hours
Conesville Power Plant-Conesville, OH

Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc., ArcelorMittal, Cleveland Building Trades Council
76,546 Work Hours
Cleveland Plant-Cleveland, OH

Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc., Dynegy Inc., Boilermakers Local Union No. 105
124,718 Work Hours
William H. Zimmer Station-Moscow, OH

Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc., Dynegy Inc., Boilermakers Local Union No. 105
102,812 Work Hours
Miami Fort Power Station-North Bend, OH

Thermal Solutions, Inc., AK Steel, Butler County Building Trades Council
135,700 Work Hours
Middletown Works-Middletown, OH

Graycor Industrial Constructors Inc., AK Steel, Butler County Building Trades Council
111,278 Work Hours
Middletown Works-Middletown, OH

Chapman Corporation, Energy Transfer Partners, Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
101,331 Work Hours
Mariner – Hopedale Expansion-Hopedale, OH

GEM Inc., Ford Motor Company, Cleveland Building Trades Council
60,694 Work Hours
Walton Hills Stamping Plant-Walton Hills, OH

Smart Energy Insulation – Toledo Mechanical, Husky Energy, Inc., Lima Building Trades Council
158,276 Work Hours
Lima Refinery-Lima, OH

Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc., Lightstone Generation LLC, Tri-State Building Trades Council
156,377 Work Hours
Gavin Power Plant-Cheshire, OH

GEM Inc., Nutrien, Lima Building Trades Council
87,177 Work Hours
Lima Nitrogen Plant-Lima, OH

BMWC Constructors, Inc., Procter & Gamble, Lima Building Trades Council
83,356 Work Hours
Lima Plant-Lima, OH

Pioneer Pipe, Inc., Solvay Specialty Polymers, Parkersburg-Marietta Building Trades Council
65,721 Work Hours
Marietta Plant-Marietta, OH

GEM Inc., Perstorp Polyols Inc., Northwestern Ohio Building Trades Council
60,000 Work Hours
Toledo Plant-Toledo, OH

Pioneer Pipe, Inc., Energizer Battery, Parkersburg-Marietta Building Trades Council
51,482 Work Hours
Marietta Plant-Marietta, OH

Chapman Corporation, Covestro LLC, Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
149,629 Work Hours
New Martinsville Plant-New Martinsville, WV

Chapman Corporation, The Williams Companies, Inc., Upper Ohio Valley Building Trades Council
145,738 Work Hours
Moundsville Plant-Moundsville, WV

“We are pleased to have so many winners from Ohio,” says Ohio State Building & Construction Trades Secretary/Treasurer Mike Knisley. “It shows that our members and partners have a true commitment to the safety of our workers.” Knisley, along with many union contractors, labor representatives and company owners from around the nation were present for the awards.

By |2018-11-15T13:41:29+00:00November 15th, 2018|Construction, News, Safety|